Conference program

 RIVF 2019 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

The University of Danang

41 Le Duan, Hai Chau, Da Nang
 

TIME

Track 1 (Venue: MY KHE 1 Room)

Track 2 (Venue: MY KHE 2 Room)

Special Session - SCEI

 

                        March 20th, 2019 (Wednesday)

 

08:00-08:30

REGISTRATION OPEN

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

 

08:30-09:20

OPENING CEREMONY

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

-        Delegate Introduction

-        Opening remarks by President of the University of Danang

-        Welcome remarks by Danang People’s Committee

-        Speech of RIVF Steering Committee Chair

-        Speech of RIVF 2019 Program Committee Chair

-        UD’s gifts to distinguished delegates

 

09:20-09:25

GROUP PHOTO

 

09:25-10:10

Session 1: KEYNOTE I

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

Chair: Thanh Thuy Nguyen

Invited speaker: Prof. Patrick Bellot (Telecom ParisTech)

The OPC UA Galaxy

Time: 10:45 – 11:30

 

10:10-11:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER PRESENTATION

Special Session: SCEI –  Danang Smart Cities: Experiences and Innovations

Keynotes and Panel Discussion

Venue: Smart Campus Room, B601-603

Chair: Fabien Ferrero, Thu Nguyen

Invited speakers:

- Mr. Quang-Thanh Nguyen, Director of Danang Department of Information and Communications, “The notations of ICT Infrastructure in smart city context”

- Prof. Cong-Duc Pham, University of Pau, France, “Deploying Dense LPWAN for Smart-Cities: Opportunities and Challenges”

- Assoc. Prof. Tuan Pham Van, The University of Danang, “Smart University: From theoretical models to realistic proposal @UD-DUT to adapt IR 4.0”

- Mr. Thanh-Long Nguyen, Danang Union of Science and Technology Associations, “Some results, lessons learnt and challenges in applying community-based smart public camera system in Danang city

- Representative from Industry

 

11:30-13:00

LUNCH

 

13:00-15:00

Session 2A: Communications and Networking I

Venue: My Khe 1 Room

Chairs: Jean-Yves Tigli, Hung Nguyen-Le

Session 2B: Software Engineering and Information Systems

Venue: My Khe 2 Room

Chairs: Ioannis Parissis, Ngoc Tho Huynh

Time: 13:00 – 16:30

Final Round Presentation – Smart Campus Campaign 2018-2019

 

Venue: Smart Campus Room

 

Oral and Poster Presentations of Smart Campus Teams from The University of Danang

13:00

Canh Pham Van, Van Nam Nguyen, Xuan Tuan Le and Xuan Huan Hoang

Competitive Influence maximization on Online Social Networks: A deterministic modeling approach

Regis Gascon, Julien Deantoni and Jean-François Le Tallec

Priority in Logical Time Partial Orders with Synchronous Relations

 

13:20

Xuan Tung Hoang and Ngoc Dung Bui

An Enhanced Semantic-based Cache Replacement Algorithm for Web Systems

Minh Tuan Pham and Tan Bao Nguyen

The DOMJudge based Online Judge System with Plagiarism Detection

 

13:40

Khanh-Van Nguyen and Thang Tran

Fast Detection and Mitigation to DDoS Web Attack based on Access Frequency

Van Nho Do, Quang Vu Nguyen and Thanh Binh Nguyen

A Solution For Improving The Effectiveness of Higher Order Mutation Testing

 

14:00

Dang Huynh-Van, Ngan Le-Thi-Chau, Khoa Ngo-Khanh and Quan Le-Trung

Towards an Integration of AES Cryptography into Deluge Dissemination Protocol for Securing IoTs Reconfiguration

Thomas Studer

The logic of temporal domination

 

14:20

Trung Duc Pham, Thanh Chuong Dang and Viet Minh Nhat Vo

A Model of Traffic Prediction based Admission Control in OBS Nodes

Ngoc Tho Huynh

State Transfer Management in Adaptive Software: An Approach from Design to Runtime

Time: 16:30 – 16:45

 

MoU Signing Ceremony

 

Danang Department of Information and Communications

University of Cote A’dzur, France

The University of Danang

14:40

Duc Khai LamDuc Lung VuQuang Huy Do and Minh Duc Nguyen

Hardware Implementation of AES with S-Box using Composite-field for WLAN Systems

Kong Saoane Thach

A qualitative analysis of user reviews on mental health apps: who used it? for what? and why?

 

15:00-15:15

COFFEE BREAK

 

15:15-16:00

Session 3: KEYNOTE II

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

Chair: Trung Hung Vo

Invited speaker: Prof. Fabien Gandon (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, CNRS, I3S, France)

Web of Data and Semantic Web: Linking Data and Their Schemas around the World

 

16:00-17:20

Session 4A: Communications and Networking II

Venue: My Khe 1 Room

Chairs: Olivier Meste, Linh Nam Nguyen

Session 4B: Computational Science

Venue: My Khe 2 Room

Chairs: Nguyen Thanh Binh, Nguyen Tran Quoc Vinh

 

16:00

Thanh Huong Nguyen, Tan Phu Vuong and Thi Lan Huong Nguyen

A Printed Wearable Dual Band Antenna for Remote Healthcare Monitoring Device

 

Kong Saoane Thach and Thi Phuong Nam Phan

Persuasive design principles in mental health apps: a qualitative analysis of user reviews

 

16:20

Duc Khai Lam, Nhat Cuong Chong and Thi Hong Tran

Hardware Implementation of the Efficient SOR-based Massive MIMO Detection for Uplink

 Rabia Azzi, Sylvie Despres and Jérôme Nobecourt

MCVGraphViz: a Web Tool for Knowledge Dynamic Visualization

Time: 16:45 – 17:15

 

Award Ceremony

 

Smart Campus Campaign

2018-2019

16:40

Tuan Nguyen-Anh and Quan Le-Trung

RFL-IoT: an IoT Reconfiguration Framework Applied Fuzzy Logic for Context Management

 

 

17:00

Chi-Hieu Nguyen, Chung Kieu and Khanh-Van Nguyen

Efficient Landmark-based Compact Routing for Random Interconnection Topologies

 

 

18:00-20:00

GALA DINNER

 

                       March 21st, 2019 (Thursday)

 

 

08:00-08:30

REGISTRATION OPEN

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

 

08:30-09:15

Session 5: KEYNOTE III

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

Chair: Marc Bui

Invited speaker: Prof. João Manuel Portela da Gama (University of Porto, Portugal)

Data Mining for the XXI Century: Real-Time Data Mining

 

09:15-09:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

09:30-11:30

Session 6A: AI, Computational Intelligence and Data Analytics I

Venue: My Khe 1 Room

Chairs: Olivier Camp, Huynh Thi Thanh Binh

Session 6B: Image, Language and Speech Processing I

Venue: My Khe 2 Room

Chairs: Cong Phap Huynh, Van Tuan Pham

 

09:30

Nicolas Gutowski, Olivier Camp, Tassadit Amghar and Fabien Chhel

Using Individual Accuracy to Create Context for Non-Contextual Multi-Armed Bandit Problems

Viet-Ha Ho, Huu-Hung Huynh and Van-Sy Ngo

Direction-free Person Identification with Distance Transform and Random Forest

 

 

09:50

Trang Tran Uyen, Ha Hoang Thi Thanh and Hiep Huynh Xuan

Aspect Extraction with Bidirectional GRU and CRF

 

Kim Anh Nguyen, Ngan Dong and Cam-Tu Nguyen

Attentive Neural Network for Named Entity Recognition in Vietnamese

 

10:10

Thanh Trinh, Ngoc-Tuan Nguyen, Dingming Wu, Joshua Zhexue Huang and Tamer Z. Emara

A New Location-based Topic Model For Event Attendees Recommendation

Luong Nguyen Van and Thi-Oanh Nguyen

Object counting based on density using perspective transformation

 

10:30

Niina Maarit Novak and A Min Tjoa

Towards a business value framework for Linked Enterprise Data

Nguyen Thanh Hai, Edi Prifti, Nataliya Sokolovska and Jean-Daniel Zucker

Disease Prediction using Synthetic Image Representations of Metagenomic data and Convolutional Neural Networks

 

10:50

Tho Quach Hai, Phuong Pham Anh and Phap Huynh Cong

A predictive control solution for contingency motion planning for autonomous vehicle

Hieu Cuong Nguyen and Thi Luyen Cao

Using Matrix Decomposition and Frequency Transforms to Detect Forgeries in Digital Images

 

11:10

Tran Duc Minh, Claudia d'Amato, Andrea Tettamanzi and Thanh Binh Nguyen

Constructing Metrics for Evaluating Multi-Relational Association Rules in the Semantic Web from Metrics for Scoring Association Rules

Cao Thi Luyen, Nguyen Hieu Cuong and Pham Van At

A Novel Public Key Robust Watermarking Method for Still Images Based on Intentional Permutation based on DCT and DWT

 

11:30-13:00

LUNCH

 

13:00-13:45

Session 7: KEYNOTE IV

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

Chair: Quyet Thang Huynh

Invited speaker: Prof. Fabien Ferrero (Polytech' Nice Sophia, France)

Fostering Innovation in Education through Smart Campus IoT Contest

 

13:45-14:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

14:00-16:20

Session 8A: AI, Computational Intelligence and Data Analytics II

Venue: My Khe 1 Room

Chairs: Andrea Tettamanzi, Minh Tuan Pham

Session 8B: Image, Language and Speech Processing II

Venue: My Khe 2 Room

Chairs: Fabien Ferrero, Huu Hung Huynh

 

14:00

Van Lam Ho and K.Robert Lai

A Fast Filtering Algorithm for Continuous Constraint Satisfaction Problems

Van Huy Nguyen

An End-to-End model for Vietnamese speech recognition

 

14:20

Huynh Thi Thu Thuy, Duong Tuan Anh and Vo Thi Ngoc Chau

Incremental Clustering for Time Series Data based on an Improved Leader Algorithm

Ha Nguyen Tien and Huyen Nguyen Thi Minh

Long Sentence Preprocessing in Neural Machine Translation

 

14:40

Thanh Bui and Braden Phillips

A Scalable Network-on-Chip based Neural Network Implementation on FPGAs

Trinh Hien Anh and Ha Manh Toan

Enhancing the quality of inserted 3D object into a video

 

15:00

Nguyen Van Kien and Duong Tuan Anh

An Effective Implementation of Motif-based Time Series Classification

Hanh T. M. Tran and Tien Ho-Phuoc

Deep Laplacian Pyramid Network for Text Images Super-Resolution

 

15:20

Thanh Hoang Hai, Anh Phan Tuan, Linh Ngo Van and Khoat Than

Enriching user representation in Neural Matrix Factorization

Duong Nguyen, Hieu Nguyen and Vi Ngo

Neural sequence labeling for Vietnamese POS Tagging and NER

 

15:40

Tan Tran, Quan Duong, Duc-Thinh Pham and An Mai

An adaptive hash-based text deduplication for ADS-B data-dependent trajectory clustering problem

József Klespitz, Gergely Pintér, Imre Felde, László Nádai and Levente Kovács

Systemic fluid balance control in hemodialysis machines with ANFIS (Computational Science track)

 

16:00

Quan Duong, Tan Tran, Duc-Thinh Pham and An Mai

A Simplified Framework for Air Route Clustering Based on ADS-B Data

 

 

16:20-16:30

Session 9: CLOSING SESSION

Venue: Non Nuoc Room

Program Committee Chairs

All the participants